Hiroshi Kashiwagi Interview Segment 3

Memories of childhood: learning Japanese language and culture, father's struggle with tuberculosis (ddr-densho-1002-4-1) - 00:05:52
Helping to run the family farm while father was in a sanitarium for tuberculosis; description of the Marysville Assembly Center (ddr-densho-1002-4-2) - 00:04:32
Deciding to resist the draft registration; memories of the "segregation" period in Tule Lake concentration camp (ddr-densho-1002-4-3) - 00:06:05
Recalling seeing "agitators" thrown into the stockade at Tule Lake (ddr-densho-1002-4-4) - 00:04:00
Discussion of decision in camp to renounce U.S. citizenship, family's near-deportation to Japan (ddr-densho-1002-4-5) - 00:06:47
The stigma of being a "no-no" and a renunciant postwar (ddr-densho-1002-4-6) - 00:08:01
Years later, writing a play about the loyalty issue (ddr-densho-1002-4-7) - 00:06:41
Reflections on the camp experience: happy at first, but the registration "changed everything" (ddr-densho-1002-4-8) - 00:06:56
Working in camp as a carpenter, then in the hospital (ddr-densho-1002-4-9) - 00:03:27
Discussion of the effects of the incarceration on Issei versus Nisei (ddr-densho-1002-4-10) - 00:05:35
Description of play written about the camp experience and the loyalty issue (ddr-densho-1002-4-11) - 00:06:12
An opportunity to leave camp for a day to perform onstage for a local high school and Lions Club (ddr-densho-1002-4-12) - 00:05:57
Memories of camp: curfew, gardens, and feeling isolated (ddr-densho-1002-4-13) - 00:06:29
Decision to renounce U.S. citizenship (ddr-densho-1002-4-14) - 00:03:06
Hearing about the end of the war: "I felt relief that it was over" (ddr-densho-1002-4-15) - 00:04:04
Thoughts on the bombing of Pearl Harbor; preparing for mass removal: slaughtering chickens, disposing of belongings (ddr-densho-1002-4-16) - 00:04:41
The night before mass removal: having to sleep on the floor, because furniture was gone (ddr-densho-1002-4-17) - 00:03:54
Attending camp reunions (ddr-densho-1002-4-18) - 00:01:47

ddr-densho-1002-4-3 (Legacy UID: denshovh-khiroshi-01-0003)

This interview was conducted by sisters Emiko and Chizuko Omori for their 1999 documentary, Rabbit in the Moon, about the Japanese American resisters of conscience in the World War II incarceration camps. As a result, the interviews in this collection are typically not life histories, instead primarily focusing on issues surrounding the resistance movement itself.

October 1, 1992

Emiko and Chizuko Omori Collection

Courtesy of Emiko and Chizuko Omori

Hiroshi Kashiwagi

Hiroshi Kashiwagi Interview

October 1, 1992

San Francisco, California

Nisei male. Born November 8, 1922, in Sacramento, California. Spent childhood and adolescence in Loomis, California, before spending senior year in high school in Los Angeles, California. After the bombing of Pearl Harbor, removed to Marysville Assembly Center, California, and then to Tule Lake concentration camp, California. Resisted the draft and renounced U.S. citizenship, remaining with family in Tule Lake when it was designated a "segregation center." Left camp to attend college in California. Working with Wayne Collins after World War II, was able to get U.S. citizenship reinstated in the 1950s. Worked for the San Francisco public library post-World War II. A playwright and actor, Mr. Kashiwagi has performed in many stage productions and has written several plays, including Laughter and False Teeth and Betrayed.

Chizu Omori, interviewer; Emiko Omori, interviewer; Emiko Omori and Witt Mons, videographer