Nancy Kyoko Oda Segment 3

ddr-densho-1000-463-3 ()

Family's wartime story: parents in Poston, Colorado, then father was transferred to Tule Lake and held in the stockade

February 7, 2019

Nancy Kyoko Oda

Nancy Kyoko Oda Interview

7-Feb-19

Los Angeles, California

Sansei female. Born May 20, 1945, at the Tule Lake concentration camp, California. Shortly after birth, parents returned to the Los Angeles, California, area, where they had been living before World War II. Grew up in the Boyle Heights neighborhood of Los Angeles, and was involved in judo along with father, who was a judo instructor. Established a career as a public school teacher and administrator, and was also involved in numerous community groups.

Virginia Yamada, interviewer; Dana Hoshide, videographer