George Sakaye Nakano Interview Segment 1

Full oral history interview with George Sakaye Nakano conducted as part of the South Bay History Project created by the South Bay Chapter of the Japanese American Citizens League. (ddr-densho-400-17-1) - 2:49:32

South Bay JACL Oral History Collection

Courtesy of South Bay JACL, Densho

George Sakaye Nakano

George Sakaye Nakano Interview

California

George Sakaye Nakano was born on November 24, 1935, in the Boyle Heights neighborhood of Los Angeles, California. George's parents were Kibei, born in Hawaii, then educated in Japan before returning to the U.S. Nakano grew up in Los Angeles until he was six years old. When WWII started, the Nakano family was incarcerated in the concentration camps at Jerome, Arkansas, and Tule Lake, California. After the war, the Nakanos resettled in Norwalk and then East Los Angeles. Nakano graduated from John H. Francis Polytechnic High School in 1954 and worked at Hughes Aircraft while attending evening classes at El Camino College in Torrance and California State University, Los Angeles, where he earned his bachelor's degree in mathematics and his master's degree in education. Nakano was the first Japanese American elected to the Torrance City Council in 1984 and served four terms until he was elected to the California State Assembly in 1998. At the time of this interview, he was finishing his second four-year term.

This interview is part of the South Bay History Project created by the South Bay Chapter of the Japanese American Citizens League.

Albert Muratsuchi, interviewer