ddr-densho-122-17-2 (Legacy UID: denshovh-kkats_g-01-0002)

The atmosphere in which individuals decided to resist the draft

Kats Kunitsugu
Paul Tsuneishi

Kats Kunitsugu - Paul Tsuneishi Interview

Los Angeles, California

Kats Kunitsugu is a Nisei female, incarcerated at Heart Mountain concentration camp during World War II. Was on the staff of the camp's newspaper, the Heart Mountain Sentinel.

Paul Tsuneishi is a Nisei male. Incarcerated at Heart Mountain concentration camp, Wyoming, and was drafted into the military at age eighteen. After World War II, served as a district governor for the Japanese American Citizens League (JACL) in Southern California. In his position with the JACL, sought to reconcile the Japanese American community with the World War II draft resisters.

Frank Abe, interviewer; Frank Chin, interviewer