Angela Noel Gantt Interview Segment 12

Caution This object is protected by copyright. You must ask permission from the rights holder if you re-use or publish it elsewhere, unless your project falls under a fair-use exception.

Influential colleagues at the Office of Redress Administration

(This material is based upon work assisted by a grant from the Department of the Interior, National Park Service. Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the Department of the Interior.)

Emi Kuboyama, Office of Redress Administration (ORA) Oral History Project

Courtesy of Emi Kuboyama

Angela Noel Gantt

Angela Noel Gantt Interview

Washington, D.C.

Born in Wilmington, Delaware. During the Redress Movement, worked for the Department of Justice's Office of Redress Administration (ORA), which was established to identify and administer reparations payments to eligible individuals. Worked as a Program Management Analyst for the Special Verification Unit of the ORA from 1991 to 1995. After leaving the ORA, following a brief stint in higher education, returned to the Department of Justice's Civil Rights Division as part of ORA/Litigation Support Services Group from 1995 to 2002. Additionally, served in the Justice Management Division's Budget Staff, as part of the Inaugural Leadership Excellence and Achievement Program (LEAP ) cohort. She is currently Deputy Director of Administration in the Office of Administration at the Office of Justice Programs (OJP). OJP provides innovative leadership to federal, state, local, and tribal justice systems, by disseminating state-of-the art knowledge and practices across America, and providing grants for the implementation of these crime fighting strategies. She also serves as the Director of Business Resources Division (BRD).

Emi Kuboyama, interviewer; Todd Holmes, videographer