Role with the Office of Redress Administration

(This material is based upon work assisted by a grant from the Department of the Interior, National Park Service. Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the Department of the Interior.)

Emi Kuboyama, Office of Redress Administration (ORA) Oral History Project

Courtesy of Emi Kuboyama

Martha Watanabe

Martha Watanabe Interview

Washington, D.C.

Born in Chicago, Illinois. During the Redress Movement, worked for the Department of Justice's Office of Redress Administration (ORA), which was established to identify and administer reparations payments to eligible individuals. Worked as an Administrator with the ORA from 1989 to 1991. After leaving the ORA, worked with the Civil Liberties Public Education Fund, the Office of the Secretary with the Department of Labor, and the Voting Section, Department of Justice.

Emi Kuboyama, interviewer; Todd Holmes, videographer