Mitsu Ito Interview Segment 5

ddr-densho-1006-1-5 (Legacy UID: denshovh-imitsu-01-0005)

Courtesy of the Japanese Canadian Cultural Centre

Mitsu Ito

Mitsu Ito Interview

Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Nisei male. Born August 20, 1924, in Mission, British Columbia, Canada. Grew up in Mission, attending school and helping on family farm. Left home to work several jobs, including in a sawmill and on a sugar beet farm. After World War II, moved to Japan, worked as an interpreter for the British Army, and got married. Moved to Toronto, Canada, in the 1950s and raised two sons. In later life, active in Toronto's Japanese Canadian community, and was involved with charitable foundations.

(This interview was conducted by the JC Legacy Project, a project of the Japanese Canadian Cultural Centre in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.)

Mary Ito, interviewer; Tak Yano, videographer