Ben Takeshita Segment 9

Leaving camp and returning to California while Kibei brother goes to Japan

Ben Takeshita

Ben Takeshita Interview

Emeryville, California

Nisei male. Born August 2, 1930, in San Mateo, California. During World War II, removed with family to the Tanforan Assembly Center, California, and the Topaz concentration camp, Utah. Due to parents' answers on the so-called "loyalty questionnaire," transferred to Tule Lake when it was designated a segregation center. After leaving camp, returned to San Mateo, and served with Military Intelligence in Japan and Korea during the Korean War. Became involved in numerous Japanese community organizations.

Virginia Yamada, interviewer; Dana Hoshide, videographer