Barbara Reiko Mikami Keimi Segment 9

Parents' family backgrounds (ddr-densho-1000-459-1) - 0:03:53
Father's job as a chauffeur for several families (ddr-densho-1000-459-2) - 0:06:19
Early childhood memories before World War II (ddr-densho-1000-459-3) - 0:06:35
Memories of father being picked up by the FBI after the bombing of Pearl Harbor, visiting him at the Tuna Canyon Detention Station (ddr-densho-1000-459-4) - 0:08:15
A bad experience in a new elementary school, then being sent to the Merced Assembly Center (ddr-densho-1000-459-5) - 0:02:56
A few memories of the Amache concentration camp (ddr-densho-1000-459-6) - 0:05:17
Parents decide to go to Japan and were transferred to Tule Lake (ddr-densho-1000-459-7) - 0:03:45
Learning Japanese and English at Tule Lake to prepare for living in Japan (ddr-densho-1000-459-8) - 0:08:05
Leaving camp and returning to Los Angeles (ddr-densho-1000-459-9) - 0:03:50
Meeting ethnically diverse kids right after the war in the Boyle Heights neighborhood of Los Angeles (ddr-densho-1000-459-10) - 0:11:03
Grand Uncle's difficulties getting his prewar hotel back after the war (ddr-densho-1000-459-11) - 0:05:42
Parents' work after the war: mother sewed piecework, father started a gardening business (ddr-densho-1000-459-12) - 0:05:45
Parents' postwar hobbies (ddr-densho-1000-459-13) - 0:05:45
Meeting future husband (ddr-densho-1000-459-14) - 0:02:26
Helping to organize camp pilgrimages and reunions, volunteer for the Japanese American National Museum (ddr-densho-1000-459-15) - 0:06:48
Reflections: not feeling fully accepted as an American (ddr-densho-1000-459-16) - 0:03:06

Leaving camp and returning to Los Angeles

February 5, 2019

Barbara Reiko Mikami Keimi

Barbara Reiko Mikami Keimi Interview

February 5, 2019

Los Angeles, California

Sansei female. Born December 4, 1935, in Sawtelle, California. Grew up in Huntington Beach, California, where father worked as a chauffeur. After the bombing of Pearl Harbor, father was picked up by the FBI and taken to the Tuna Canyon Detention Station. He rejoined the family at the Merced Assembly Center, California, and the family was then sent to the Amache concentration camp, Colorado. Parents decided to go to Japan and were sent to Tule Lake, but eventually decided to remain in the United States. After leaving camp, returned to Los Angeles. Barbara was active in camp pilgrimages and reunions after the war, as well as volunteering for the Japanese American National Museum.

Virginia Yamada, interviewer; Dana Hoshide, videographer