The DDR will be down for planned maintenance on Wednesday, December 11, 2019 from 12:00PM (noon) PST until 2:00PM PST. Densho websites encyclopedia.densho.org and resourceguide.densho.org will also be unavailable during this time; however, you will still be able to visit our blog and find other information about Densho at our main website, www.densho.org. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause. Please email questions or comments to [email protected]

.

June Yasuno Aochi (Yamashiro) Berk Segment 6

Free to use This object is offered under a Creative Commons license. You are free to use it for any non-commercial purpose as long as you properly cite it, and if you share what you have created.

ddr-densho-1000-453-6 ()

Memories of Rohwer: restful time for parents, attending school

0:13:07 — Segment 6 of 16

Previous segment Next segment

December 18, 2018

Densho Visual History Collection

Densho

Courtesy of Densho

ddr-densho-1000-453

June Yasuno Aochi (Yamashiro) Berk

June Yasuno Aochi (Yamashiro) Berk Interview

1:56:38 — 16 segments

18-Dec-18

Studio City, California

Nisei female. Born October 17, 1932, in Los Angeles, California. Grew up in Los Angeles, and was involved at an early age with traditional Japanese dancing and stage performance. During World War II, removed with family to the Santa Anita Assembly Center, California, and the Rohwer concentration camp, Arkansas. After leaving camp, family resettled in Denver, Colorado, for ten years before returning to California. After the war, pursued a career as a model and actor for a time, then got involved in numerous Japanese American community groups.

Brian Niiya, interviewer; Yuka Murakami, videographer

Densho