Tetsuo Nomiyama Interview Segment 2

Family background: one of eight siblings (ddr-densho-1000-279-1) - 00:03:32
Attending school in Japan (ddr-densho-1000-279-2) - 00:04:41
Returning to the United States after avoiding military conscription in Japan (ddr-densho-1000-279-3) - 00:05:05
Working on cousin's farm while learning English (ddr-densho-1000-279-4) - 00:05:16
Helping father in Japan by sending money (ddr-densho-1000-279-5) - 00:06:04
Being drafted into the U.S. military (ddr-densho-1000-279-6) - 00:05:17
In basic training when Japan bombed Pearl Harbor (ddr-densho-1000-279-7) - 00:06:08
Hearing about family's removal to camp while in military training (ddr-densho-1000-279-8) - 00:03:36
Refusing to orders during military training, jailed in the stockade with other Japanese Americans (ddr-densho-1000-279-9) - 00:07:39
Becoming a member of the "Fort McClellan Disciplinary Barrack Boys" (ddr-densho-1000-279-10) - 00:02:46
Protesting unequal treatment of Japanese Americans (ddr-densho-1000-279-11) - 00:07:04
[Discussion with son-in-law regarding reasons for protest] (ddr-densho-1000-279-12) - 00:04:29
[Discussion with son-in-law regarding unequal treatment of people of color] (ddr-densho-1000-279-13) - 00:05:24
[Discussion with son-in-law regarding whether or not protest was sparked by a speech given to soldiers] (ddr-densho-1000-279-14) - 00:04:26
Remembering court martial trial (ddr-densho-1000-279-15) - 00:03:23
First impressions of Leavenworth (ddr-densho-1000-279-16) - 00:09:02
Interacting with others of different ethnic backgrounds in prison (ddr-densho-1000-279-17) - 00:04:48
Being released from Leavenworth and working in Denver (ddr-densho-1000-279-18) - 00:06:00
Getting married (ddr-densho-1000-279-19) - 00:04:26
Telling attorney son-in-law about wartime army imprisonment (ddr-densho-1000-279-20) - 00:07:05
Reflections on wartime imprisonment (ddr-densho-1000-279-21) - 00:05:41
Paul Minerich: family background (ddr-densho-1000-279-22) - 00:03:40
Paul Minerich: Learning about father-in-law's wartime army imprisonment (ddr-densho-1000-279-23) - 00:02:46
Paul Minerich: Attempting to clear the names of father-in-law and others in his group (ddr-densho-1000-279-24) - 00:07:39
Paul Minerich: Working on a volunteer basis to clear the name of father-in-law for wartime imprisonment (ddr-densho-1000-279-25) - 00:04:49
Paul Minerich: Strengthening relationship with father-in-law (ddr-densho-1000-279-26) - 00:06:20

ddr-densho-1000-279-2 (Legacy UID: denshovh-ntetsuo-01-0002)

Attending school in Japan

Participating in this interview is Mr. Paul Minerich, who is Mr. Nomiyama's son-in-law. An attorney, Mr. Minerich headed the effort to clear his father-in-law's name regarding his wartime court martial conviction. This material is based upon work assisted by a grant from the Department of the Interior, National Park Service. Any opinions, finding, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the Department of the Interior.

Tetsuo Nomiyama

Tetsuo Nomiyama Interview

Westminster, California

Kibei-Nisei male. Born January 20, 1916, in Alameda, California. At the age of five, family returned to live in Japan. Attended school in Japan before returning to the U.S. in 1937. Drafted into the U.S. Army, and was in training when Japan bombed Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941. Resisted military orders while in basic training, and was court martialed and imprisoned in the stockade at Fort McClellan, Alabama. Along with other Japanese Americans in the same situation, the group later came to be known as the "Fort McClellan Disciplinary Barrack Boys," or "DB Boys." Sentenced to five years' imprisonment, and served at Leavenworth Federal Penitentiary. In the 1980s, a legal team headed by Mr. Nomiyama's son-in-law mounted a legal effort to clear the DB Boys' names. They succeeded in having the army grant honorable discharges, but were unable to get the court martials ultimately overturned.

Martha Nakagawa, interviewer; Tani Ikeda, videographer