Mits Koshiyama Interview Segment 19

Family background: father immigrated to the U.S., returned to Japan to marry (ddr-densho-1000-130-1) - 00:07:40
Attending grade school in the Santa Clara Valley, California: getting into fights after being called a "Jap" by other children (ddr-densho-1000-130-2) - 00:05:15
Participation in community events; continued racial discrimination in high school (ddr-densho-1000-130-3) - 00:08:56
Upon hearing of the Pearl Harbor attack, believing that the U.S. government would speak up and protect Japanese Americans: "but I was wrong" (ddr-densho-1000-130-4) - 00:09:02
Family contemplates "voluntary evacuation" to central California (ddr-densho-1000-130-5) - 00:03:53
Mass removal: registration of families, losing strawberry crop (ddr-densho-1000-130-6) - 00:04:23
Santa Anita Assembly Center: making camouflage nets, observing loss of family ties (ddr-densho-1000-130-7) - 00:05:34
Registering for the draft at Santa Anita Assembly Center (ddr-densho-1000-130-8) - 00:04:24
Moving to Heart Mountain concentration camp, Wyoming (ddr-densho-1000-130-9) - 00:05:01
Realization in camp that the incarceration constituted a deprivation of constitutional rights (ddr-densho-1000-130-10) - 00:07:49
Receiving draft classification 1-A; responding to so-called "loyalty questionnaire" with a qualified answer (ddr-densho-1000-130-11) - 00:05:59
Temporarily leaving camp to work for local farmers, encountering discrimination (ddr-densho-1000-130-12) - 00:10:05
Learning about the Fair Play Committee at Heart Mountain concentration camp, Wyoming (ddr-densho-1000-130-13) - 00:05:23
Arrest after refusing to report for induction physical (ddr-densho-1000-130-14) - 00:09:22
Trial for resisting the draft: called "Jap boys" by judge (ddr-densho-1000-130-15) - 00:09:09
Feeling shocked and hurt upon hearing "guilty" verdict in draft resistance trial, sentenced to three years in prison (ddr-densho-1000-130-16) - 00:05:18
Serving time for draft resistance at McNeil Island Penitentiary (ddr-densho-1000-130-17) - 00:05:37
After release from prison, returning to family in California (ddr-densho-1000-130-18) - 00:08:33
Difficulties faced by resisters after the war; ways of showing patriotism and loyalty other than serving in the military (ddr-densho-1000-130-19) - 00:04:51
Visiting Japan and getting married (ddr-densho-1000-130-20) - 00:04:58
Renewed interest in the stories of the World War II resisters (ddr-densho-1000-130-21) - 00:07:13

ddr-densho-1000-130-19 (Legacy UID: denshovh-kmits-01-0019)

Mits Koshiyama

Mits Koshiyama Interview

Seattle, Washington

Nisei male. Born August 7, 1924, in Mountain View, California. Grew up in the Santa Clara Valley, California, working on his family's leased strawberry farm. In June of 1942, he was involuntarily "evacuated" to Santa Anita Assembly Center, California, then to Heart Mountain concentration camp, Wyoming. Graduated from high school in camp and at the age of 19, refused induction into the military on the grounds that the incarceration violated his Constitutional rights as an American citizen. Served two years at McNeil Island federal penitentiary, Washington. Later resettled in California and established a flower nursery business with his brother.

Alice Ito, interviewer; Dana Hoshide, videographer