Tsuguo "Ike" Ikeda Interview I Segment 11

Family background: parents' plan to eventually return to Japan (ddr-densho-1000-123-1) - 00:02:19
Growing up in a family-run hotel in Portland, Oregon (ddr-densho-1000-123-2) - 00:03:03
Childhood summers spent picking berries (ddr-densho-1000-123-3) - 00:02:43
Childhood memories: Japanese language school and community activities (ddr-densho-1000-123-4) - 00:06:15
Relationship with parents, learning virtues of politeness, hard work and gratitude (ddr-densho-1000-123-5) - 00:03:56
Enjoying family atmosphere of Epworth Methodist Church's Japanese American congregation (ddr-densho-1000-123-6) - 00:08:49
Identity in high school: "It felt comfortable being Japanese, and I also knew I was an American" (ddr-densho-1000-123-7) - 00:04:37
Attending school assembly after the bombing of Pearl Harbor: "I felt as though our fellow students were looking at us, and we were the enemy" (ddr-densho-1000-123-8) - 00:06:10
Preparing for mass removal: fortunate to find people to take care of home and belongings (ddr-densho-1000-123-9) - 00:03:25
Memories of the Portland Assembly Center, Oregon: working to distribute dairy products, help people settle (ddr-densho-1000-123-10) - 00:04:11
Witnessing the shooting of a kitchen worker by a camp guard (ddr-densho-1000-123-11) - 00:04:49
Reuniting with friends made at prewar "Young People's Christian Conference" in Seattle, Washington (ddr-densho-1000-123-12) - 00:04:48
Feelings of fear and powerlessness upon witnessing the shooting death of a camp worker (ddr-densho-1000-123-13) - 00:06:43
Journey to Minidoka concentration camp, Idaho; booing a teacher who spoke of "democracy" in camp (ddr-densho-1000-123-14) - 00:07:25
Enduring harsh living conditions and discrimination while working outside of camp topping sugar beets (ddr-densho-1000-123-15) - 00:07:24
Participating in the agricultural work leave program: "Even though it's rough work, lousy living conditions, poor food, it was worth getting out of camp to be free" (ddr-densho-1000-123-16) - 00:04:07
Participating in camp activities, high school, church, dances (ddr-densho-1000-123-17) - 00:03:58
Celebrating Christmas in camp and singing "Don't Fence Me In" (ddr-densho-1000-123-18) - 00:04:26
The difficulty of responding to the so-called "loyalty questionnaire" (ddr-densho-1000-123-19) - 00:09:22
Graduating from high school in camp, deciding whether or not to volunteer for military service (ddr-densho-1000-123-20) - 00:07:02
Leaving camp: living and working while attending Ottawa University, Ottawa, Kansas, on scholarship (ddr-densho-1000-123-21) - 00:07:52
Drafted into U.S. Army, enduring basic training and attending the Military Intelligence Service Language School at Fort Snelling, Minnesota (ddr-densho-1000-123-22) - 00:06:37
Reuniting with family in Portland, Oregon; attending Lewis & Clark College; accepted to the School of Social Work at the University of Washington (ddr-densho-1000-123-23) - 00:08:12
Organizing young people's groups and activities, working in an Alaskan fish cannery (ddr-densho-1000-123-24) - 00:07:16
Social work: working at Neighborhood House, Atlantic Street Center (ddr-densho-1000-123-25) - 00:07:33
Focusing on working with troubled youth with the Atlantic Street Center (ddr-densho-1000-123-26) - 00:04:34
Securing grant from National Institute of Mental Health to study troubled youth (ddr-densho-1000-123-27) - 00:09:53
Description of Atlantic Street Center's methodology, approaches to helping troubled youth (ddr-densho-1000-123-28) - 00:04:26
Activism during the civil rights movement: working closely with Black Panther Party (ddr-densho-1000-123-29) - 00:11:26
Developing a statewide plan on delinquency prevention (ddr-densho-1000-123-30) - 00:11:02

ddr-densho-1000-123-11 (Legacy UID: denshovh-itsuguo-01-0011)

Witnessing the shooting of a kitchen worker by a camp guard

September 27, 2000

Tsuguo "Ike" Ikeda

Tsuguo "Ike" Ikeda Interview I

September 27, 2000

Seattle, Washington

Nisei male. Born August 15, 1924, in Portland, Oregon. Incarcerated at the North Portland Assembly Center and Minidoka concentration camp, Idaho. Kept a diary beginning December, 1941, and through incarceration. Beginning as a teenager, was exceptionally active as a volunteer leader, first within a Japanese American church in Portland, later in camp with Federated Christian Church, school and service clubs, and throughout life. Graduated from Hunt High School and left Minidoka on indefinite work leave. Drafted in 1944; graduated from United States Military Intelligence Service Language School. After discharge, returned to Portland, Oregon, and graduated from college in 1949. One of the earliest Nisei to obtain Master of Social Work degree from University of Washington, 1951. Married, 1951, and had four children. Incarceration led him to resolve to work for social justice. In 1953, was one of the first Nisei hired as executive director of a nonprofit organization in the United States (outside the Japanese American community), and served at the Atlantic Street Center in Seattle for 33 years, leading its transformation from settlement house to social service agency. Worked to reduce racial discrimination. Promoted multi-racial, cross-cultural cooperation, equal opportunity and affirmative action in community, church, nonprofit, government and other arenas. Mentors and advises community members, including sharing a set of principles he developed based on values from his cultural heritage. Mr. Ikeda is the recipient of numerous awards, recognitions of service and honors for his professional and volunteer contributions to society.

(As a teenager prior to World War II, began keeping scrapbooks with newspaper articles and memorabilia, a lifetime habit.)

Alice Ito, interviewer; Dana Hoshide, videographer