Hannah Hirabayashi Interview Segment 8

Attending high school, converting to Catholicism

Hannah Hirabayashi

Hannah Hirabayashi Interview

Seattle, Washington

Nisei-Sansei female. Born 1938 in Seattle, Washington. Grew up in the town of Christopher, now part of Auburn, Washington, where parents ran a grocery store. After the bombing of Pearl Harbor, father was arrested by the FBI and sent to the Fort Missoula internment camp, Montana. The rest of the family went to the Puyallup Assembly Center, Washington, then volunteered to help set up the Tule Lake concentration camp, California, then transferred to the Heart Mountain concentration camp, Wyoming. After leaving camp, lived for a short time in Spokane, Washington, before moving to Seattle. Grew up in Seattle, attending Catholic school and eventually becoming a teacher in the Catholic school system.

Barbara Yasui, interviewer; Tom Ikeda, interviewer; Dana Hoshide, videographer