Art Hansen Interview II Segment 1

ddr-densho-1000-310-1 (Legacy UID: denshovh-hart-03-0001)

Conducting interviews of social scientists who had been connected with the Japanese American Evacuation and Resettlement Study

Art Hansen

Art Hansen Interview II

Los Angeles, California

White male. Born October 10, 1938, in Hoboken, New Jersey. Education History: BA, MA, Ph.D. at University of California, Santa Barbara. Work History: Professor of History and Asian American Studies, California State University, Fullerton (1966-Present); Visiting Professor, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo, 1979-1980; Editor, Oral History Review, 1980-1987; President, Southwest Oral History Association (1991-1992); President, Oral History Association (2002-2003); Senior Historian, Japanese American National Museum (2001-2005) Publications: Coeditor, Reflections on Shattered Windows: Promises and Prospects for Asian American Studies (Pullman, WA: Washington State University Press, 1987); Editor, Japanese American Evacuation World War II Oral History Project [five parts: Evacuees; Administrators; Analysts; Resisters; Guards and Townspeople] (Munich, Ger.: K. G. Saur, 1992-1995]. Awards/Honors: James V. Mink Oral History Award, Southwest Oral History Association, 1988; Outstanding Teacher Award, College of Humanities and Social Sciences, California State University, Fullerton, 1996-1997; Distinguished Faculty Member, College of Humanities and Social Studies, California State University, Fullerton, 2001-2002.

Martha Nakagawa, interviewer; Jim Gatewood, interviewer; Tani Ikeda, videographer