John Kanda Interview Segment 4

Early years, growing up in the Thomas-Auburn area, Washington (ddr-densho-1000-116-1) - 00:03:37
Classmates' reaction to the bombing of Pearl Harbor; telling teacher, "I'm just as American as you are" (ddr-densho-1000-116-2) - 00:02:32
Forced to move to the Pinedale Assembly Center, California, losing the family farm (ddr-densho-1000-116-3) - 00:03:15
Responding to the so-called "loyalty questionnaire" at Tule Lake concentration camp, California (ddr-densho-1000-116-4) - 00:04:35
Comparison between concentration camps at Tule Lake, California, and Minidoka, Idaho (ddr-densho-1000-116-5) - 00:01:16
Induction into the U.S. Army's all-Japanese American 442nd Regimental Combat Team (ddr-densho-1000-116-6) - 00:01:33
Recalling wartime experience as a first scout, infantry squad, in Europe, looking for mines and trip wires (ddr-densho-1000-116-7) - 00:03:17
Reflecting on wartime losses and accomplishments, including unit's seventh Presidential Citation (ddr-densho-1000-116-8) - 00:07:49
Applying for admission to medical schools, accepted to St. Louis University (ddr-densho-1000-116-9) - 00:04:43
Setting up medical practice in Sumner, Washington, despite the town's history of anti-Japanese sentiment; views on the issue of socialized medicine (ddr-densho-1000-116-10) - 00:08:28
Active involvement in the Puyallup Valley Chapter of the Japanese American Citizen's League (ddr-densho-1000-116-11) - 00:05:52
Breaking down racial barriers by serving on mainstream medical boards (ddr-densho-1000-116-12) - 00:02:03
Perspective on being Japanese American, message for future generations (ddr-densho-1000-116-13) - 00:06:02

ddr-densho-1000-116-4 (Legacy UID: denshovh-kjohn-01-0004)

Responding to the so-called "loyalty questionnaire" at Tule Lake concentration camp, California

May 12, 2000

John Kanda

John Kanda Interview

May 12, 2000

Seattle, Washington

Nisei male. Born July 10, 1925, in Seattle, Washington. Grew up in the Thomas-Auburn area of Washington. Following Executive Order 9066, family was removed to the Pinedale Assembly Center, then to Tule Lake concentration camp in California. Later transferred to Minidoka concentration camp, Idaho. Volunteered as a replacement for the 100th/442nd Regimental Combat Team and trained thirteen weeks as light machine gunner replacement at Camp Shelby, Mississippi. Served with CO. L, 100th Bn/442nd Combat Team in Southern France and in Northern Italy as a rifleman 1st scout. Graduated from the University of Washington in 1950. Graduated from St. Louis School of Medicine in 1954. Internship and Resident, Pierce County Hospital, Tacoma, WA 1954-1956. Family Practice Medicine in Sumner, WA, 1956-1987. Served as president of the Puyallup Valley JACL for 2 terms. Served as Vice President National JACL from 1968-1970. Draft Board Member of the Eastern Pierce County from 1973-1976. President of Pierce County Medical Society from 1971-1972. Sumner Rotary Club President in 1971.

(This interview is part of a collaborative effort of the Puyallup Valley Japanese American Citizens League and Densho.)

Ronald Magden, interviewer; Dana Hoshide, videographer