Frances Ota Interview Segment 4

Japanese American Museum of Oregon

Courtesy of the Japanese American Museum of Oregon

ddr-one-7-13

Frances Ota

Frances Ota Interview

Nisei female. Born January 22, 1923, in Wilsonville, Oregon. Taken to Japan to live with family for a few years before the outbreak of World War II. Returned alone to Oregon to join sister at age sixteen with the help of a white benefactor. Removed to the Portland Assembly Center, Oregon, but then left immediately to live and work at a farm labor camp and attend school with the help of the benefactor. Volunteered for military service and served with the medical corps. Lived in Salt Lake City for a time before eventually returning to Oregon.

Jane Comerford, interviewer; Tim Rooney, videographer