Katsugo Miho Interview VII Segment 13

The 442nd Veterans Club's activities

Katsugo Miho Collection

Densho

Courtesy of The Center for Oral History, Department of Ethnic Studies at the University of Hawai'i at Manoa

Katsugo Miho

Katsugo Miho Interview VII

Honolulu, Hawaii

Nisei male. Born May 15, 1922, in Kahului, Maui, Hawaii. Grew up in Kahului, where parents ran a hotel. Was attending the University of Hawaii as a member of the Reserve Officers' Training Corps (ROTC) when Japan bombed Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941. As a member of the ROTC, was inducted into the newly formed Hawaii Territorial Guard (HTG) and dispatched to stand guard at various sites around the island after the bombing. On January 21, 1942, was suddenly dismissed from the HTG along with other Nisei members. Enlisted in the 442nd Regimental Combat Team in 1943 and trained at Camp Shelby, Mississippi. Was assigned to B Battery of the 522nd Field Artillery Battalion. Served in Europe during World War II, and was also among members of the 522nd who encountered prisoners from German death camps in the Dachau complex. Returned to Hawaii after the war and reenrolled at the University of Hawaii, then went on to law school at George Washington University in Washington, D.C. After passing the bar exam, joined his brother's law firm, Fong, Miho, and Choy. Became involved in politics and won election to the Hawaii House of Representatives in 1959, representing the 15th District. Was reelected four times, eventually becoming the house minority leader. Was appointed by Governor George Ariyoshi to be a family court judge from 1971 to 1979, and subsequently became the legal counsel for Servco-Pacific.

Michiko Kodama Nishimoto, interviewer; Warren Nishimoto, interviewer