ddr-densho-1016-1-2 (Legacy UID: denshovh-sfred-02-0002)

Coping with restrictions imposed after the bombing of Pearl Harbor

Courtesy of Whitworth College and North by Northwest Entertainment

Fred Shiosaki

Fred Shiosaki Interview

Spokane, Washington

Nisei male. Born August 23, 1924 in the area of Spokane, Washington, known as Hillyard. Grew up in a multi-ethnic Hillyard area where his parents owned the Hillyard Laundry. When World War II began, was a senior at Rogers High School. Went on to attend Gonzaga University and then volunteered for military service, joining the 442nd Regimental Combat Team, a segregated U.S. Army unit consisting of Japanese Americans. Mr. Shiosaki fought in Europe, then returned to Spokane where he finished his degree at Gonzaga, and started his career and family.

Andrea Dilley, interviewer