Eddie M. Inaba Interview Segment 8

ddr-densho-1010-6-8 (Legacy UID: denshovh-ieddie-01-0008)

Courtesy of the Preserving California's Japantowns Collection

Eddie M. Inaba

Eddie M. Inaba Interview

Sacramento, California

Nisei male. Born May 9, 1917, in Walnut Grove, California. Parents worked at Canal Ranch, an agricultural community, where they grew produce for Libby, McNeill & Libby. Parents also owned and ran a bar in Walnut Grove. After the bombing of Pearl Harbor, removed to the Merced Assembly Center, California, and Granada (Amache) concentration camp, Colorado. After leaving camp, lived in Chicago and Denver before returning to Walnut Grove. Established a successful Japanese import business, opening grocery stores all over the West Coast.

Tom Ikeda, interviewer; Jill Shiraki, interviewer; Dana Hoshide, videographer