ddr-densho-1004-11-12 (Legacy UID: denshovh-hgrant-02-0012)

Thoughts on the military resisters

Courtesy of gayle k. yamada, Bridge Media, Inc.

Grant Hirabayashi

Grant Hirabayashi Interview

Silver Spring, Maryland

Kibei male. Born November 9, 1919, in Thomas, Washington. Went to Japan at age twelve, attended school, and returned to the U.S. as a high school student. Enlisted in the army just prior to the bombing of Pearl Harbor, and was eventually recruited for the Military Intelligence Service. Selected as one of fourteen Japanese Americans to fight with "Merrill's Marauders." After the war, worked in Japan during the U.S. occupation, and became involved with the war crimes trials. Went on to work for the State Department and the Library of Congress.

gayle k. yamada, interviewer; Mario Vizcarra, videographer