ddr-densho-1001-20-3 (Legacy UID: denshovh-hjunkoh-02-0003)

Description of Filipino laborers on family's farm

Courtesy of the Bainbridge Island Japanese American Community

Junkoh Harui

Junkoh Harui Interview

Bainbridge Island, Washington

Nisei male born June 23, 1933, in Bainbridge Island, Washington. His family built and operated Bainbridge Gardens, 27 acres of meticulously landscaped property, with a nursery, grocery store and gas station. At the onset of World War II, family moved to Moses Lake to avoid being incarcerated where they farmed and lived amidst a fairly hostile larger community. Following the war, they returned to Bainbridge Island to find most of their business and property ruined from neglect and pilfering. His parents worked to rebuild it, while Mr. Harui began his own floral shop and landscape business. Eventually, Mr. Harui returned to Bainbridge Gardens and helped restore it to a thriving nursery and testimony to his family's perseverance. Mr. Harui passed away on October 19, 2008.

John DeChadenedes, interviewer