Elliot Yoshinobu Horikoshi Interview Segment 13

Parents' family backgrounds (ddr-densho-1000-503-1) - 0:08:35
Growing up in Salem, Oregon, where father was a Methodist minister (ddr-densho-1000-503-2) - 0:07:31
Father's brief reassignment to Wapato, Washington, before the war (ddr-densho-1000-503-3) - 0:02:52
A few childhood memories of camp, father's work setting up Christian churches (ddr-densho-1000-503-4) - 0:08:35
Father's decision to go to graduate school on the East Coast after leaving camp (ddr-densho-1000-503-5) - 0:06:49
Living with various families on the East Coast while father was at seminary (ddr-densho-1000-503-6) - 0:08:54
Childhood memories of Massachusetts (ddr-densho-1000-503-7) - 0:10:28
Moving to Oakland and attending high school: making friends with other Japanese Americans (ddr-densho-1000-503-8) - 0:08:17
Attending college, deciding to go to pharmacy school (ddr-densho-1000-503-9) - 0:05:48
Living in a fraternity house as a non-member (ddr-densho-1000-503-10) - 0:06:59
Graduating from pharmacy school and getting drafted into the military (ddr-densho-1000-503-11) - 0:07:21
Working with people of various backgrounds, no issues with racism (ddr-densho-1000-503-12) - 0:03:59
Family's postwar experiences (ddr-densho-1000-503-13) - 0:05:32
Meeting future wife and getting married: involvement in the Jewish community and raising children (ddr-densho-1000-503-14) - 0:09:12
Parents' postwar life in Canada and Japan (ddr-densho-1000-503-15) - 0:07:37
Hearing mother's stories about camp (ddr-densho-1000-503-16) - 0:05:11
Reflections (ddr-densho-1000-503-17) - 0:09:48

Family's postwar experiences

6-Apr-22

Elliot Yoshinobu Horikoshi

Elliot Yoshinobu Horikoshi Interview

April 6, 2022

Emeryville, California

Nisei male. Born December 26, 1938, in Salem, Oregon. Family moved frequently before the war due to father's profession as a Methodist minister. During World War II, removed to Portland Assembly Center, Oregon, and the Heart Mountain concentration camp, Wyoming. After leaving camp, family moved to Boston, Massachusetts, where father could attend graduate seminary school. Eventually moved to Oakland, California, where Mr. Horikoshi attended college and became a pharmacist. Married and raised a family in California's Bay Area.

Patricia Wakida, interviewer; Dana Hoshide, videographer