Satsuki Ina Segment 8

Story of parents' meeting: both Kibei (ddr-densho-1000-474-1) - 0:06:54
During World War II, parents answered "no-no" on the so-called "loyalty questionnaire" (ddr-densho-1000-474-2) - 0:08:48
Terminology used to describe the wartime dissidents at Tule Lake (ddr-densho-1000-474-3) - 0:11:50
Wartime trauma parents experienced ripples down to children (ddr-densho-1000-474-4) - 0:11:55
Influence of parents on childhood life (ddr-densho-1000-474-5) - 0:06:18
Growing up with a feeling of increased sensitivity: "there was always this kind of subtext of danger" (ddr-densho-1000-474-6) - 0:07:15
Community response to film about parents' wartime experiences (ddr-densho-1000-474-7) - 0:08:02
Seeing a photograph of father in an exhibit at the Smithsonian (ddr-densho-1000-474-8) - 0:05:08
Reuniting with father in camp as a toddler and not remembering him (ddr-densho-1000-474-9) - 0:03:43
While in separate camps, parents exchanged clandestine notes about the future (ddr-densho-1000-474-10) - 0:05:07
Parents disagree on whether to live in Japan after World War II (ddr-densho-1000-474-11) - 0:07:14
Unearthing childhood memories of camp through sharing with others (ddr-densho-1000-474-12) - 0:08:36
"In order to understand the healing, you have to understand the trauma": creating a coherent narrative about life (ddr-densho-1000-474-13) - 0:10:16
Effects of the wartime experiences on the Sansei generation (ddr-densho-1000-474-14) - 0:05:21
Discussion of chronic trauma and its impact on future generations (ddr-densho-1000-474-15) - 0:09:32
Involvement in the issue of immigration and detention facilities on the southern border (ddr-densho-1000-474-16) - 0:15:02
Looking ahead (ddr-densho-1000-474-17) - 0:09:11

Seeing a photograph of father in an exhibit at the Smithsonian

Satsuki Ina

Satsuki Ina Interview

Emeryville, California

Sansei female. Born May 25, 1944, in the Tule Lake concentration camp, California. Her parents, both Kibei, grew up in San Francisco, California. During World War II, they were incarcerated at the Topaz concentration camp, Utah. They signed "no-no" on the so-called "loyalty questionnaire," renounced their U.S. citizenship, and were transferred to Tule Lake when it was designated a segregation camp. Dr. Ina became a psychotherapist specializing in the treatment of community trauma, and in addition to being an author and activist, has produced two award-winning documentaries, Children of the Camps and From A Silk Cocoon.