Ron Wakabayashi Segment 10

Father's immigration story: jumping ship and crossing into the U.S. on foot (ddr-densho-1000-460-1) - 0:04:50
Mother's family background (ddr-densho-1000-460-2) - 0:04:17
Family's wartime camp experiences (ddr-densho-1000-460-3) - 0:03:14
Growing up in East Los Angeles (ddr-densho-1000-460-4) - 0:20:43
Learning about history, getting involved with community organizations to help the Issei generation (ddr-densho-1000-460-5) - 0:09:20
Finding connections to previous generations through experiences like visiting the site of the Manzanar concentration camp (ddr-densho-1000-460-6) - 0:14:18
Involvement with AADAP, the Asian American Drug Abuse Program (ddr-densho-1000-460-7) - 0:06:38
Psychological problems suffered by the Sansei generation after World War II (ddr-densho-1000-460-8) - 0:07:48
Learning how to accomplish goals in terms of insider/outsider roles (ddr-densho-1000-460-9) - 0:03:34
Becoming national director of the Japanese American Citizens League (ddr-densho-1000-460-10) - 0:09:15
Reactions to being the dark horse candidate for Japanese American Citizens League national (ddr-densho-1000-460-11) - 0:11:55
Issues facing the Japanese American Citizens League upon taking office (ddr-densho-1000-460-12) - 0:05:19
Role in addressing the controversy over a racist Japanese pop culture character (ddr-densho-1000-460-13) - 0:11:55
The early days of lobbying during the redress movement (ddr-densho-1000-460-14) - 0:06:51
Managing conflicting personalities during the redress movement (ddr-densho-1000-460-15) - 0:05:35
Realizing that the redress movement might succeed, settling on a strategy (ddr-densho-1000-460-16) - 0:11:41
Reflections on what made the redress movement successful (ddr-densho-1000-460-17) - 0:07:04
Transitioning out of the Japanese American Citizens League and returning home to Los Angeles (ddr-densho-1000-460-18) - 0:10:56
Working for the Department of Justice (ddr-densho-1000-460-19) - 0:05:15
Reflections: looking back on role as a "bridge" in many organizations and circumstances (ddr-densho-1000-460-20) - 0:12:01

ddr-densho-1000-460-10 ()

Becoming national director of the Japanese American Citizens League

February 5, 2019

Ron Wakabayashi

Ron Wakabayashi Interview

5-Feb-19

Los Angeles, California

Sansei male. Born November 13, 1944, in Reno, Nevada, where parents had resettled after leaving the concentration camps in Topaz, Utah, and Rohwer, Arkansas, during World War II. Grew up in East Los Angeles. Involved in a number of community social service organizations in Los Angeles, such as Oriental Concern and the Asian American Drug Abuse Program. Elected national director of the Japanese American Citizens League in 1981, and was heavily involved in the redress movement. Regional Director with the U.S. Department of Justice, Community Relations Service.

Tom Ikeda, interviewer; Dana Hoshide, videographer