Spady Koyama Interview II Segment 13

ddr-densho-1000-39-13 (Legacy UID: denshovh-kspady-02-0013)

Description of military uniform insignia

Spady Koyama

Spady Koyama Interview II

Seattle, Washington

Nisei male. Born June 4, 1917, in Ferry County, Washington. Sent to Japan at age five following father's death, returning to Spokane, Washington, in 1927. Enlisted in the U.S. Army in January 1942. Served with the Military Intelligence Service (MIS) in the Pacific Ocean theater during World War II where he was seriously injured during a kamikaze dive bomb attack. Was recalled to active duty and subsequently served both in the Korean War and Vietnam War in military intelligence, directing the U.S. Army's counterintelligence in Vietnam. Retired from service in 1970 with the rank of colonel.

Tom Ikeda, interviewer; Dana Hoshide, videographer