Nobuko Miyake-Stoner Interview Segment 12

ddr-densho-1000-242-12 (Legacy UID: denshovh-mnobuko-01-0012)

Reflections: life experiences come full circle

Nobuko Miyake-Stoner

Nobuko Miyake-Stoner Interview

Honolulu, Hawaii

Japanese female. Born Feburary 10, 1952, in Hiroshima, Japan. Descendant of survivors of the atomic bombing in 1945. Father was a kamikaze pilot during World War II who was unable to fulfill his mission due to the war's end. Nobuko attended the Hiroshima Jogakuin, a missionary school established for young women. Graduated with an M.A. in Religious Education from the Iliff School of Theology in Denver, Colorado, and then a Master of Divinity and Doctor of Ministry from the School of Theology at Claremont, California. Served as minister in a number of United Methodist churchs in California and Colorado, then served as Senior Pastor at the Harris United Methodist Church in Honolulu, Hawaii, from 2005-2016. After retiring, launched "House for All," a program for underprivileged latch-key children in Hiroshima, Japan.

Megan Asaka, interviewer; Dana Hoshide, videographer