George Fujimoto Interview Segment 9

ddr-densho-1000-223-9 (Legacy UID: denshovh-fgeorge_2-01-0009)

Undergoing detail work in Fort Riley, Kansas

George Fujimoto

George Fujimoto Interview

Denver, Colorado

Nisei male. Born January 13, 1920 in Colusa, California. Raised in Ault, Colorado, where family operated produce and sugar beet farm. Assumed responsibility for farm at age 15 when father suffered debilitating accident. Drafted into Army in 1942. After basic training in Camp Robinson, Arkansas, transferred to Fort Riley, Kansas. Attended second basic training in Camp Shelby, Mississippi, when President Roosevelt activated the 442nd Regimental Combat Team. Severely injured while guarding German POWs in Alabama. After war, moved to South Texas and operated several farms before opening a bowling alley.

Megan Asaka, interviewer; Dana Hoshide, videographer