Mara Mihara Interview Segment 6

ddr-densho-1000-194-6 (Legacy UID: denshovh-mmara-01-0006)

Learning "ladylike" skills such as cooking and embroidery

This interview was conducted as part of a project to capture stories of the Japanese American community of Spokane, Washington. Densho worked in collaboration with the Northwest Museum of Arts and Culture.

April 27, 2006

Mara Mihara

Mara Mihara Interview

April 27, 2006

Spokane, Washington

Nisei female. Born September 20, 1925, in Spokane, Washington. Father worked as a redcap for the Great Northern Railroad, and parents also ran a hotel. Grew up and attended school in Spokane. Graduated from business college during World War II and did bookkeeping and secretarial work for various companies postwar. Married and had a son. Currently resides in the Spokane Valley, Washington.

Megan Asaka, interviewer; Dana Hoshide, videographer