ddr-densho-1000-16-4 (Legacy UID: denshovh-haiko-01-0004)

Linking activism to redress

This interview was conducted at the Voices of Japanese American Redress Conference, held on the UCLA campus and sponsored by the UCLA Asian American Studies Center and the UCLA School of Public Policy and Social Research. Because of the full conference schedule, our interviews were limited to one hour. The interviews therefore focused primarily on a single topic, namely, the narrator's role in the redress movement.

September 11, 1997

Aiko Herzig-Yoshinaga

Aiko Herzig-Yoshinaga Interview I

September 11, 1997

University of CA, Los Angeles

Nisei female. Born August 5, 1924, in Sacramento, California. Grew up in Sacramento and Los Angeles. During World War II, removed to the Manzanar concentration camp, California, and transferred to the Jerome concentration camp, Arkansas. Washington representative and researcher for National Council for Japanese American Redress (NCJAR) and primary archival researcher for the Commission on Wartime Relocation and Internment of Civilians (CWRIC), and the three coram nobis cases. Consultant to the Smithsonian Institution's National Museum of American History exhibition. "A More Perfect Union: Japanese Americans and the United States Constitution"; and consultant for the Justice Department's Office of Redress Administration.

Larry Hashima, interviewer; Glen Kitayama, interviewer; Matt Emery, videographer