Tomiye Terasaki Interview Segment 2

Family background (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-122-1) - 00:02:30
Moving to Japan at age three, living in Fukuoka and Tokyo, Japan (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-122-2) - 00:03:28
Discovering status as an American citizen in Japan at an early age: "I was speechless" (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-122-3) - 00:01:41
Returning to the United States as a teenager (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-122-4) - 00:03:32
Memories of Angel Island, impressions of America (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-122-5) - 00:04:00
Lack of choices in marriage and moving (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-122-6) - 00:02:16
Raising three children in Los Angeles, California (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-122-7) - 00:03:19
The bombing of Pearl Harbor: "I was just so shocked" (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-122-8) - 00:05:43
Description of Walerga Assembly Center, California (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-122-9) - 00:02:25
First impressions of Tule Lake concentration camp, finding ways to pass the time (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-122-10) - 00:05:14
The so-called "loyalty questions" and the Hoshi Dan (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-122-11) - 00:03:27
Life in Tule Lake, giving birth to a son in camp (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-122-12) - 00:03:58
Leaving camp: husband in the hospital and help from a Quaker (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-122-13) - 00:09:05
Introduction to Christianity with a vision of Jesus (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-122-14) - 00:04:47
Housing discrimination in Los Angeles; reasons for remarrying after husband's passing (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-122-15) - 00:03:32
Feelings about attending the Tule Lake pilgrimage (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-122-16) - 00:01:24
Advice for young people: remember the hard work of the Issei (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-122-17) - 00:03:37

ddr-densho-1000-122-2 (Legacy UID: denshovh-ttomiye-01-0002)

Moving to Japan at age three, living in Fukuoka and Tokyo, Japan (Japanese language)

This interview was conducted in Japanese. It was translated so as to convey Mrs. Terasaki's way of speaking as closely as possible. For example, there are instances in which she makes some grammatical errors. These mistakes are conveyed through similar grammatical errors in English, in order to recreate Mrs. Terasaki's manner of speaking. Mrs. Terasaki spoke in the Fukuoka dialect.

Tomiye Terasaki

Tomiye Terasaki Interview

Seattle, Washington

Kibei female. Born October 5, 1910, in San Francisco, California. At age three, sent to live with grandfather and receive education in Fukuoka, Japan. After high school, temporarily moved to Tokyo and assisted family-owned business. In 1929, returned to U.S. to join parents in Sacramento. After arranged marriage to Mr. Tadao Sakita, moved to Los Angeles, raised three children and jointly ran a successful cafe. Returned to Sacramento after the bombing of Pearl Harbor to be with family in 1942, until all persons of Japanese ancestry were removed from West Coast. Gave birth to a son while at Tule Lake concentration camp, California. After the war, returned to Los Angeles, and converted to Christianity. Remarried to Mr. Terasaki after first husband's death. At the time of the interview, Mrs. Terasaki resided in Los Angeles, making and repairing Japanese calligraphy scrolls.

Ken Silverman, interviewer; Alice Ito, interviewer; Steve Hamada, videographer