Jane Kaihatsu Interview Segment 11

Caution This object is protected by copyright. You must ask permission from the rights holder if you re-use or publish it elsewhere, unless your project falls under a fair-use exception.

Learn more...

Japanese American Service Committee (JASC) and Chicago Japanese American Historical Society (CJAHS) Oral History Project Collections
Visit partner

ddr-chi-1-9-11 ()

Father's organizing of Japanese film screenings

October 27, 2017

Japanese American Service Committee (JASC) and Chicago Japanese American Historical Society (CJAHS)

Courtesy of the Japanese American Service Committee (JASC) and Chicago Japanese American Historical Society (CJAHS)

Visit partner

ddr-chi-1-9

Jane Kaihatsu

Jane Kaihatsu Interview

October 27, 2017

Sansei female. Born June 2, 1957, in Chicago, Illinois. During World War II, her father's family was sent to the Santa Anita Assembly Center, California, and the Heart Mountain concentration camp, Wyoming. Her mother's family was incarcerated at the Tanforan Assembly Center, California, and the Gila River concentration camp, Arizona. After leaving camp the Jane's parents resettled in Chicago, Illinois, which is where she was born and raised.

Anna Takada, interviewer