Japanese American Service Committee (JASC) and Chicago Japanese American Historical Society (CJAHS) Oral History Project Collections

ddr-chi-1-7-10 ()

The importance of the Japanese American community

October 11, 2017

Japanese American Service Committee (JASC) and Chicago Japanese American Historical Society (CJAHS)

Courtesy of the Japanese American Service Committee (JASC) and Chicago Japanese American Historical Society (CJAHS)

ddr-chi-1-7

Gary Yamagiwa

Gary Yamagiwa Interview

October 11, 2017

Sansei male. Born May 8, 1953, in Chicago, Illinois. Parents were Nisei, sent to the concentration camps at Poston, Arizona, Manzanar and Tule Lake, California, during World War II. After leaving camp, resettled in Chicago, where Gary was born and raised.

Anna Takada, interviewer