Japanese American Service Committee (JASC) and Chicago Japanese American Historical Society (CJAHS) Oral History Project Collections

ddr-chi-1-4-10 ()

Father's establishment of a Buddhist temple in Chicago

Japanese American Service Committee (JASC) and Chicago Japanese American Historical Society (CJAHS)

Courtesy of the Japanese American Service Committee (JASC) and Chicago Japanese American Historical Society (CJAHS)

ddr-chi-1-4

Susumu Mukushima

Susumu Mukushima Interview

September 14, 2017

Nisei male. Born October 8, 1942, in Los Angeles, California. During World War II, mother and father received special dispensation to delay going to the Santa Anita Assembly Center to give birth. After Susumu was born, the family was sent to Santa Anita and then the Heart Mountain concentration camp, Wyoming, and later transferred to Tule Lake, California. After leaving camp, went to live at Seabrook Farms, New Jersey, where father was a Buddhist priest. Eventually moved to Chicago, Illinois.

Anna Takada, interviewer