Japanese American Service Committee (JASC) and Chicago Japanese American Historical Society (CJAHS) Oral History Project Collections
Visit partner

ddr-chi-1-14-3 ()

Parents' resettlement to Chicago after leaving camp

November 11, 2017

Japanese American Service Committee (JASC) and Chicago Japanese American Historical Society (CJAHS)

Courtesy of the Japanese American Service Committee (JASC) and Chicago Japanese American Historical Society (CJAHS)

Visit partner

ddr-chi-1-14

Ellen Watanabe-Huxtable

Ellen Watanabe-Huxtable Interview

November 11, 2017

Sansei female. Born in 1953 in Chicago, Illinois. Grew up hearing stories of her parents' wartime experiences at the Santa Anita Assembly Center and Manzanar concentration camp, California. After leaving camp, parents resettled in Chicago, Illinois, where Ellen was born and raised.

Anna Takada, interviewer