Stanley N. Shikuma Interview II Segment 10

Getting involved with the Seattle Nisei Veterans Committee

Stanley N. Shikuma

Stanley N. Shikuma Interview II

Seattle, Washington

Sansei male. Born December 2, 1953, in Brogan, Oregon. Grew up primarily in the Watsonville, California, area, where parents ran a farm. Exposed at an early age to activism and organized labor. Attended Stanford University and then moved to Seattle, Washington, and earned a nursing credential. Has joined and led several prominent Seattle-area taiko (Japanese drum) ensembles. Became involved in numerous Japanese American community and activist groups such as the Japanese American Citizens League, Tule Lake Committee, and Tsuru for Solidarity.

Barbara Yasui, interviewer; Dana Hoshide, videographer