David Sakura Interview II Segment 8

Growing the New England chapter of the JACL, becoming their spokesperson

David Sakura

David Sakura Interview II

Thornton, New Hampshire

Sansei male. Born March 28, 1936, in Seattle, Washington. Grew up in Eatonville, Washington, where father worked for a lumber company. During World War II, removed with family to the Puyallup Assembly Center, Washington, and the Minidoka concentration camp, Idaho. Father served in the U.S. Army during the war. After leaving camp, lived in public housing on the outskirts of Milwaukee, Wisconsin, where he graduated from high school. Attended Bryan College in Tennessee. Involved in numerous Japanese American community organizations on the East Coast, particularly the Japanese American Citizens League.

Virginia Yamada, interviewer; Dana Hoshide, videographer