Robert Mizukami Interview Segment 16

Issei parents immigrate to America, settle in Washington (ddr-densho-1000-114-1) - 00:04:21
Father finds work in lumber and greenhouse businesses, later opens own greenhouse in Fife, Washington (ddr-densho-1000-114-2) - 00:02:23
Attending school in Renton, Washington area, a predominately Caucasian community (ddr-densho-1000-114-3) - 00:02:52
(ddr-densho-1000-114-4) - 00:01:51
Description of Fife High School; working at father's greenhouse (ddr-densho-1000-114-5) - 00:04:45
Playing team sports in local Japanese American Courier Leagues (ddr-densho-1000-114-6) - 00:01:22
Prewar involvement in the Japanese American Citizens League, "Strictly a Nisei project" (ddr-densho-1000-114-7) - 00:01:43
Surprise upon hearing of Pearl Harbor bombing (ddr-densho-1000-114-8) - 00:02:48
As eldest son, registering family for mass removal following Executive Order 9066; forced to dispose of property and belongings (ddr-densho-1000-114-9) - 00:05:54
Forced into "Camp Harmony," Puyallup Assembly Center, Washington (ddr-densho-1000-114-10) - 00:02:54
Arrival at Minidoka concentration camp, Idaho: sand and sagebrush; temporary leave to harvest potatoes and sugar beets for nearby farmers (ddr-densho-1000-114-11) - 00:02:23
Volunteering for U.S. Army 442nd Regimental Combat Team, brother killed in action (ddr-densho-1000-114-12) - 00:03:40
Military service: receiving a Purple Heart (ddr-densho-1000-114-13) - 00:03:37
Returning to parents' greenhouse business, getting married (ddr-densho-1000-114-14) - 00:06:21
Reactivating Puyallup Valley Chapter Japanese American Citizens League with new focus on civil rights (ddr-densho-1000-114-15) - 00:05:00
Elected mayor of Fife, Washington, one of the first Japanese American elected officials in Washington state (ddr-densho-1000-114-16) - 00:04:22
Recalling incident of postwar prejudice in Bonners Ferry, Idaho (ddr-densho-1000-114-17) - 00:02:25
Description of political accomplishments as mayor of Fife, Washington (ddr-densho-1000-114-18) - 00:07:26
Awards from Japanese government, Japanese American Citizens League, and other accomplishments (ddr-densho-1000-114-19) - 00:09:19
Sharing perspective on the future, possibility of incarceration experience happening again (ddr-densho-1000-114-20) - 00:04:13
Description of photographs (ddr-densho-1000-114-21) - 00:02:58

ddr-densho-1000-114-16 (Legacy UID: denshovh-mrobert-01-0016)

April 11, 2000

Robert Mizukami

Robert Mizukami Interview

April 11, 2000

Seattle, Washington

Nisei male. Born December 20, 1922, in Star Lake, Washington. Grew up in the Renton area and later in Fife, Washington. Immigrant father began three-generation greenhouse business in Fife. Following Executive Order 9066, the Mizukami family was removed to the Puyallup Assembly Center, Washington (nicknamed "Camp Harmony"). Later, transported to Minidoka concentration camp, Idaho. Served in the 442nd Regimental Combat Team, earning Purple Heart. Relocated to Fife, Washington, married and returned to family-owned greenhouse business. Served on Fife city council, then as mayor of Fife for seven years. Received Order of the Sacred Treasure from the Japanese government.

(This is the first in a series of interviews conducted by the Puyallup Valley Japanese American Citizen League in collaboration with Densho.)

Ronald Magden, interviewer; Jenna Brostrom, videographer