Hikaru Morohoshi Interview Segment 12

ddr-densho-1000-303-12 (Legacy UID: denshovh-mhikaru-01-0012)

Getting married and establishing postwar life

Hikaru Morohoshi

Hikaru Morohoshi Interview

Los Angeles, California

Kibei Nisei male. Born October 4, 1915, in Stockton, California. As a young child, sent to Japan to live with grandparents and attend school. Returned to California at age eighteen, and drafted into the U.S. military. Discharged from the army after Japan bombed Pearl Harbor. Removed to the Tanforan Assembly Center, Washington, and the Topaz concentration camp, Utah. Answered "no-no" on the so-called "loyalty questionnaire" and was transferred to the Tule Lake concentration camp, California. After leaving Tule Lake, lived in Maryland and Florida before eventually returning to California.

Martha Nakagawa, interviewer; Dana Hoshide, videographer