Japanese American Museum of Oregon
Visit partner

ddr-one-7-67

Gus Tanaka

Gus Tanaka Interview

Ontario, Oregon

Nisei male. Born August 3, 1923, in Portland, Oregon. Grew up in Portland, where father was a physician in Japantown. Was attending college prior to World War II. During the war, removed to the Portland Assembly Center, Oregon, and the Minidoka concentration camp, Idaho. Left camp to attend college before being drafted in 1944. Served in the Army Specialized Training Unit during the U.S. occupation of Japan. Returned to medical school after military service and became a physician practicing in Ontario, Oregon.

Linda Tamura, interviewer; Dana Hoshide, videographer