Richard M. Murakami Interview Segment 3

Manzanar National Historic Site

ddr-manz-1-161

Richard M. Murakami

Richard M. Murakami Interview

Los Angeles, California

Sansei male. Born January 29, 1932, in Florin, California. Grew up in Sacramento, California, where father ran a farm. After the bombing of Pearl Harbor, returned with family to Florin. Removed to the Marysville Assembly Center, California, and the Tule Lake concentration camp, California. After the so-called "loyalty questionnaire" in 1943, transferred to the Jerome concentration camp, Arkansas, and the Heart Mountain concentration camp, Wyoming. After leaving camp, returned to the Florin/Sacramento area.

Larisa Proulx, interviewer; Kristen Luetkemeier, videographer