Richard Kosaki Interview Segment 1

Family background: parents met and married in Hawaii (ddr-janm-13-1-1) - 00:03:27
Growing up in Waikiki in a racially mixed neighborhood (ddr-janm-13-1-2) - 00:04:18
Values instilled by parents: "they emphasized education" (ddr-janm-13-1-3) - 00:02:36
Childhood activities: playing in the school band, decorating boogie boards for friends (ddr-janm-13-1-4) - 00:02:49
Memories of childhood in Waikiki: attending regular elementary school as well as Japanese school (ddr-janm-13-1-5) - 00:04:42
Attending junior high school and a strict Japanese school (ddr-janm-13-1-6) - 00:02:43
Fond memories of high school: involvement in a strong student government, relationship with a supportive principal (ddr-janm-13-1-7) - 00:05:55
Reading "thought-provoking" articles in the school library's magazines (ddr-janm-13-1-8) - 00:02:15
A trip to Boston, Massachusetts for a national council of student body presidents; first trip out of the Hawaiian Islands (ddr-janm-13-1-9) - 00:07:18
The aftermath of the bombing of Pearl Harbor: volunteering as supply clerk at a first aid station, handing out gas masks (ddr-janm-13-1-10) - 00:02:48
Writing letters to the editor of Time magazine refuting rumors regarding the bombing of Pearl Harbor (ddr-janm-13-1-11) - 00:03:08
Feelings about the onset of World War II: "Our loyalties were clear. We're Americans, and we'd try to do our best" (ddr-janm-13-1-12) - 00:05:26
Attending high school graduation ceremonies carrying gas masks (ddr-janm-13-1-13) - 00:02:51
(ddr-janm-13-1-14) - 00:02:17
Volunteering as a language instructor in the Military Intelligence Service; an interesting story about a fellow soldier (ddr-janm-13-1-15) - 00:06:28
Reading from Time magazine article which published letters to the editor refuting Pearl Harbor rumors (ddr-janm-13-1-16) - 00:02:30
Discussion of differences between Hawaii and the mainland U.S. during World War II, and the Hawaiian spirit of aloha (ddr-janm-13-1-17) - 00:03:33
Being sent on a secret mission to deliver documents to General MacArthur's headquarters (ddr-janm-13-1-18) - 00:03:54
Stationed in Japan in a counterintelligence unit: witnessing the hardships faced by the Japanese people (ddr-janm-13-1-19) - 00:05:02
Observing the aftermath of war in Japan (ddr-janm-13-1-20) - 00:03:54
The impact of war on Hawaii (ddr-janm-13-1-21) - 00:02:12
Continuing education at the University of Hawaii postwar (ddr-janm-13-1-22) - 00:02:25
Influence of university professors on academic and career choices (ddr-janm-13-1-23) - 00:06:29
Meeting future wife and getting married (ddr-janm-13-1-24) - 00:02:40
Active in student government as an undergraduate at the University of Hawaii (ddr-janm-13-1-25) - 00:04:28
Working on PhD in Minnesota (ddr-janm-13-1-26) - 00:04:10
Discussion of PhD dissertation topic (ddr-janm-13-1-27) - 00:03:54
Returning to the University of Hawaii as an assistant professor (ddr-janm-13-1-28) - 00:03:40
Working as administrative assistant to the Speaker of the House in the state legislature when the bill for Hawaiian statehood passed (ddr-janm-13-1-29) - 00:04:08
Receiving a fellowship to work in Washington, D.C.; helping with Lyndon Johnson's campaign for presidency (ddr-janm-13-1-30) - 00:07:10
Having a son; returning to the faculty of the University of Hawaii (ddr-janm-13-1-31) - 00:04:18
Continued involvement in the upper administration of the University of Hawaii; planning for the establishment of the community college system (ddr-janm-13-1-32) - 00:05:43
Developing the community college system in Hawaii (ddr-janm-13-1-33) - 00:02:54
Advocating for the community college system in Hawaii, working to change the attitudes of vocational schools (ddr-janm-13-1-34) - 00:06:02
Discussion of the system of community colleges in Hawaii (ddr-janm-13-1-35) - 00:02:30
The frustrations of serving as acting chancellor for the University of Hawaii (ddr-janm-13-1-36) - 00:04:18
Discussion of dynamics between university personnel; description of personal leadership style (ddr-janm-13-1-37) - 00:02:21
Memorable times in career: establishing the community college system, relocating the Kapiolani Community College (ddr-janm-13-1-38) - 00:04:47
Amusing story about the cooking program at Kapiolani Community College (ddr-janm-13-1-39) - 00:01:44
Writing a master plan for a statewide system for the University of Hawaii (ddr-janm-13-1-40) - 00:04:32
Discussion of the implementation of the University of Hawaii's statewide master plan (ddr-janm-13-1-41) - 00:02:34
(ddr-janm-13-1-42) - 00:02:11
Establishing the Hawaii Tokai International College, a community college with the goal of attracting international students (ddr-janm-13-1-43) - 00:06:15
Working as a consultant for the Japanese American National Museum's International Nikkei Research Project (ddr-janm-13-1-44) - 00:01:59
Discussion of relationship between Japanese American identity and academic career (ddr-janm-13-1-45) - 00:03:12
Reflections on career; advice for future academicians (ddr-janm-13-1-46) - 00:04:32

Japanese American National Museum

ddr-janm-13-1-1 (Legacy UID: denshovh-krichard-01-0001)

Family background: parents met and married in Hawaii

Japanese American National Museum Collection

Courtesy of the Japanese American National Museum

ddr-janm-13-1

Richard Kosaki

Richard Kosaki Interview

Los Angeles, California

Nisei male. Born September 14, 1924, in Waikiki, Hawaii. Attended McKinley High School, where he was student body president, just prior to the bombing of Pearl Harbor in 1941. Served as a language instructor for the U.S. Military Intelligence Service during World War II, and was stationed in Japan during the U.S. occupation. Earned PhD in the 1950s before taking a position at the University of Hawaii at Manoa as an assistant professor. Worked in Washington, D.C., on Lyndon Johnson's presidential campaign. Was instrumental in establishing Hawaii's system of community colleges, notably the Hawaii Tokai International College. Dr. Kosaki is currently the Chancellor Emeritus of the University of Hawaii at Manoa, and is a senior consultant for the Japanese American National Museum's International Nikkei Research Project.

Mitchell Maki, interviewer; Akira Boch, videographer