Sam Horino Interview Segment 14

ddr-densho-122-6-14 (Legacy UID: denshovh-hsam-01-0014)

Responding to allegations of regretting draft resistance stand

This interview was conducted by filmmaker Frank Abe for his 2000 documentary, Conscience and the Constitution, about the World War II resisters of conscience at the Heart Mountain incarceration camp. As a result, the interviews in this collection are typically not life histories, instead primarily focusing on issues surrounding the resistance movement itself.

February 22, 1993

Frank Abe Collection

Courtesy of Frank Abe

Sam Horino

Sam Horino Interview

February 22, 1993

Monterey Park, California

Nisei male. Born July 17, 1914, in Gardena, California. Passively resisted "evacuation" in 1942, forcing two soldiers to carry him out of his home. Incarcerated at Heart Mountain concentration camp, Wyoming, and became one of the steering committee leaders of the Fair Play Committee (FPC). Was tried along with the other FPC leaders and was convicted to conspiracy to counsel draft evasion. Served time in Leavenworth Federal Penitentiary, Kansas, and then returned home to California.

Frank Abe, interviewer