ddr-densho-122-25-8 (Legacy UID: denshovh-droger-01-0008)

Thoughts on the JACL and the Fair Play Committee's place in American history

This interview was conducted by filmmaker Frank Abe for his 2000 documentary, Conscience and the Constitution, about the World War II resisters of conscience at the Heart Mountain incarceration camp. As a result, the interviews in this collection are typically not life histories, instead primarily focusing on issues surrounding the resistance movement itself.

May 20, 1995

Frank Abe Collection

Courtesy of Frank Abe

Roger Daniels

Roger Daniels Interview

May 20, 1995

Heart Mountain, Wyoming

White male. Born December 1, 1927, in New York City, New York. Charles Phelps Taft Professor Emeritus of History, University of Cincinnati. Served as a consultant to the Commission on Wartime Relocation and Internment of Civilians from 1981 to 1983. Has researched and written numerous books about the Japanese American experience, including Prisoners Without Trial: Japanese Americans in World War II and American Concentration Camps: A Documentary History of the Relocation and Incarceration of Japanese Americans, 1941-1945.

Frank Abe, interviewer; Frank Chin, interviewer