ddr-densho-122-13-4 (Legacy UID: denshovh-kgloria-01-0004)

Memories of husband's arrest as a leader of the Heart Mountain Fair Play Committee

Gloria Kubota

Gloria Kubota Interview

Seattle, Washington

Nisei female. Born June 6, 1916, in Santa Clara County, California. Raised in Santa Clara, and met and married Issei Guntaro Kubota, one of the leaders of the Heart Mountain Fair Play Committee. During World War II, incarcerated at Heart Mountain concentration camp, Wyoming, along with daughter. Gave birth to a son in camp. Husband Guntaro Kubota was arrested for conspiracy to counsel draft evasion, and served time at Leavenworth Federal Penitentiary in Kansas. Eventually Guntaro's conviction was thrown out, and the family moved back to Los Gatos, California.

Frank Abe, interviewer; Frank Chin, interviewer