Dave Tatsuno Interview II Segment 10

ddr-densho-1005-4-10 (Legacy UID: denshovh-tdave-03-0010)

Courtesy of the Japanese American Film Preservation Project

Dave Tatsuno

Dave Tatsuno Interview II

San Jose, California

Nisei male. Born March 31, 1913, in San Francisco, California. Spent difficult childhood years in San Francisco under care of a guardian while family lived in Japan. Graduated with a degree in business administration from the University of California at Berkeley before World War II. Removed to Tanforan Assembly Center, California, and then to Topaz concentration camp, Utah. While in Topaz, was permitted to travel around the country as a buyer for the camp co-op store, and also obtained permission to shoot home movie footage from within the camp itself. After World War II, established the Nichibei Bussan Department Store in San Jose's Japantown.

Wendy Hanamura, interviewer; Emiko Omori, videographer