Aiko Herzig Interview Segment 17

Family background: parents worked hard before World War II (ddr-densho-1002-8-1) - 00:03:35
Early aspirations to be a tap dancer (ddr-densho-1002-8-2) - 00:04:17
A senior in high school when Pearl Harbor bombing took place: "we were treated with a sort of disdain" (ddr-densho-1002-8-3) - 00:08:07
Memories of the time leading up to mass removal (ddr-densho-1002-8-4) - 00:04:14
Preparing for mass removal: "it was a hectic, frantic time for all the Japanese families" (ddr-densho-1002-8-5) - 00:07:32
Experiencing hostility and discrimination in high school after the bombing of Pearl Harbor (ddr-densho-1002-8-6) - 00:06:46
Deciding to elope before mass removal (ddr-densho-1002-8-7) - 00:03:07
First impressions of Manzanar, California: "it was so depressing" (ddr-densho-1002-8-8) - 00:04:51
Life in Manzanar concentration camp, California: lack of privacy, "dreadful food" (ddr-densho-1002-8-9) - 00:05:14
Having a baby in camp: feeling angry because of lack of nutritious food for child (ddr-densho-1002-8-10) - 00:04:47
Memories of caring for a child in camp: washing diapers in an ill-equipped communal laundry room (ddr-densho-1002-8-11) - 00:06:39
Being present for father's death at Jerome, Arkansas, concentration camp; description of father's interests, values (ddr-densho-1002-8-12) - 00:14:47
Remembering the "Manzanar riot": "it was worrisome" (ddr-densho-1002-8-13) - 00:05:05
Difficulties experienced in the day-to-day living conditions in camp (ddr-densho-1002-8-14) - 00:04:49
Discussion of the so-called "loyalty questionnaire": confusion over the nature of the questions (ddr-densho-1002-8-15) - 00:07:12
Many years after World War II, becoming inspired to research the camp experience (ddr-densho-1002-8-16) - 00:09:34
Discovering the missing "tenth copy" of John L. DeWitt's Final Report (ddr-densho-1002-8-17) - 00:06:48
Working with Peter Irons to find evidence of governmental misconduct during World War II (ddr-densho-1002-8-18) - 00:05:05

ddr-densho-1002-8-17 (Legacy UID: denshovh-haiko-02-0017)

Discovering the missing "tenth copy" of John L. DeWitt's Final Report

This interview was conducted by sisters Emiko and Chizuko Omori for their 1999 documentary, Rabbit in the Moon, about the Japanese American resisters of conscience in the World War II incarceration camps. As a result, the interviews in this collection are typically not life histories, instead primarily focusing on issues surrounding the resistance movement itself.

Emiko and Chizuko Omori Collection

Courtesy of Emiko and Chizuko Omori

Herzig-Yoshinaga, Aiko

Aiko Herzig Interview

San Francisco, California

Nisei female. Born August 5, 1924, in Sacramento, California. Grew up in Sacramento and Los Angeles. During World War II, removed to the Manzanar concentration camp, California, and transferred to the Jerome concentration camp, Arkansas. Washington representative and researcher for National Council for Japanese American Redress (NCJAR) and primary archival researcher for Commission on Wartime Relocation and Internment of Civilians (CWRIC), the three coram nobis cases. Consultant to the Smithsonian Institution's National Museum of American History exhibition. "A More Perfect Union: Japanese Americans and the United States Constitution"; and consultant for the Justice Department's Office of Redress Administration.

Emiko Omori, interviewer; Chizu Omori, interviewer; Emiko Omori and Witt Mons, videographer