Tokio Yamane Interview Segment 1

Perspectives on why Americans of Japanese ancestry were incarcerated during World War II (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-1) - 0:08:00
Looking back on the World War II experience: blaming individuals, not the U.S. government (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-2) - 0:06:16
Origins of the November 4, 1943, conflict at Tule Lake (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-3) - 0:05:09
Discrepancies between memories of the conflict with WRA administrators and the official report (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-4) - 0:13:24
Representing the delegation to meet with the Tule Lake project director (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-5) - 0:08:59
Being beaten up by War Relocation Authority personnel in Tule Lake (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-6) - 0:13:41
Confined in the Tule Lake stockade without receiving medical treatment (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-7) - 0:04:45
Going on a hunger strike while in the Tule Lake stockade (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-8) - 0:05:09
The physical layout of the Tule Lake stockade (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-9) - 0:03:52
Daily life in the Tule Lake stockade (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-10) - 0:10:52
Being encouraged to sign a renunciation application form (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-11) - 0:11:21
Sent to the Santa Fe internment camp (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-12) - 0:06:33
Questioning the martial law status of Tule Lake when it was a segregation center (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-13) - 0:02:39
Injuries sustained during the beating by War Relocation Authority officials (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-14) - 0:03:38
Using the threat of renunciation of citizenship as leverage (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-15) - 0:03:20
Feeling patriotic towards Japan while being held in the Tule Lake stockade (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-16) - 0:05:27
Forming youth groups in Tule Lake Segregation Center (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-17) - 0:07:13
Establishing rules and structure for the youth groups in Tule Lake (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-18) - 0:11:59
Attending high school (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-19) - 0:11:18
Hearing about the bombing of Pearl Harbor; receiving special dispensation to participate in a track meet before going to camp (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-20) - 0:11:39
Hearing about arrests of community members after the bombing of Pearl Harbor (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-21) - 0:05:05
Living conditions in the Jerome concentration camp (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-22) - 0:04:18
Receiving a decorative walking stick made in camp and being accused of wielding a weapon (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-23) - 0:09:37
Answering the so-called "loyalty questionnaire" (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-24) - 0:02:20
Demanding that the American flag be removed upon arrival at Tule Lake (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-25) - 0:01:53
Refusing to answer the so-called "loyalty questions" (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-26) - 0:05:59
Feeling that the so-called "loyalty questionnaire" should have been administered before incarceration (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-27) - 0:04:42
Charged with being "disloyal" and segregated to Tule Lake (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-28) - 0:04:48
The train ride to the Santa Fe internment camp (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-29) - 0:08:50
Hearing about the atomic bombing of Hiroshima (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-30) - 0:03:05
Learning of Japan's surrender (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-31) - 0:09:35
Arriving in Japan and agreeing to work for the U.S. government's occupation army (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-32) - 0:07:03
Sister's decision to return to the United States after the war (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-33) - 0:05:51
Being contacted by Wayne Collins regarding restoration of U.S. citizenship (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-34) - 0:10:11
Choosing to remain in Japan and establish a career (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-35) - 0:14:52
Introducing certain seed vegetables in Japan (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-36) - 0:08:51
Decision to donate redress money (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-37) - 0:10:24
Reflections on life and thoughts on current events (Japanese language) (ddr-densho-1000-432-38) - 0:09:46

ddr-densho-1000-432-1 (Legacy UID: denshovh-ytokio-01-0001)

This interview was conducted in Japanese. The transcript is a translation of the original interview. This material is based upon work assisted by a grant from the Department of the Interior, National Park Service. Any opinions, finding, and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the Department of the Interior.

23-May-04

Yamane, Tokio

Tokio Yamane Interview

Japan

Kibei male. Born September 2, 1922, in Hawaii. Moved with family to Hiroshima at age three, then returned to the Fresno area of the U.S. for high school. During World War II, was sent to the Fresno Assembly Center, California, and the Jerome concentration camp, Arkansas. While at Jerome, refused to answer the so-called "loyalty questions" and was transferred to Tule Lake concentration camp when it became a segregation center. At the end of 1943, was involved in a confrontation with camp administrators and was severely beaten by War Relocation Officials and thrown in Tule Lake's stockade. While in the stockade, participated in a hunger strike, and later helped to organize young people's groups with the goal of going to Japan. Eventually renounced U.S. citizenship and was sent to the Santa Fe Department of Justice camp before expatriation to Japan. Remained in Japan after the war, working for the U.S. occupation army and then in private business.

Sachiko Takita-Ishii, interviewer; Yoko Murakawa, interviewer