Minoru Kiyota Segment 13

Family background and mother's decision to send son to Japan (ddr-densho-1000-36-1) - 00:06:19
Being raised with Japanese values and customs in America (ddr-densho-1000-36-2) - 00:06:56
Resisting the Japanese way of teaching,"...regimentation, constant examination" (ddr-densho-1000-36-3) - 00:02:42
Developing respect and admiration for the Japanese while attending school in Japan, description of Japanese values and culture (ddr-densho-1000-36-4) - 00:06:29
Common misperceptions regarding Kibei political beliefs (ddr-densho-1000-36-5) - 00:04:47
Lingering lessons from the time spent in Japan (ddr-densho-1000-36-6) - 00:05:47
Contrasting U.S. and Japanese education (ddr-densho-1000-36-7) - 00:04:02
Reactions to the bombing of Pearl Harbor, the incarceration, and Japanese American Citizens League's wartime actions (ddr-densho-1000-36-8) - 00:04:18
Description of FBI interrogation in camp, and impact on response to the so-called "loyalty questionnaire" (ddr-densho-1000-36-9) - 00:05:08
Decision and impact of renouncing U.S. citizenship (ddr-densho-1000-36-10) - 00:04:19
Two key supporters in renouncing U.S. citizenship: Marvin Opler and Wayne Collins's work on behalf of renunciants (ddr-densho-1000-36-11) - 00:05:28
Receiving support from a pacifist Christian group in decision to renounce U.S. citizenship (ddr-densho-1000-36-12) - 00:03:34
Restoration of U.S. citizenship, a ten-year legal effort by Wayne Collins (ddr-densho-1000-36-13) - 00:02:59
Discussion of book title, "Beyond Loyalty..." and why the Japanese version had a different title (ddr-densho-1000-36-14) - 00:01:37

ddr-densho-1000-36-13 (Legacy UID: denshovh-kminoru-01-0013)

Restoration of U.S. citizenship, a ten-year legal effort by Wayne Collins

This interview was conducted at the 1998 Tule Lake Pilgrimage held at Klamath Falls, Oregon and at the site of Tule Lake incarceration camp in California. Given the limited time available during this event, the length and breadth of this interview are shorter than other Densho interviews.

July 3, 1998

Minoru Kiyota

Minoru Kiyota Interview

July 3, 1998

Klamath Falls, Oregon

Kibei male, born October 12, 1923, in Seattle, Washington. Raised primarily in San Francisco, California, spending four years in Hiratsuka, Japan. Was incarcerated with his family at Topaz concentration camp, Utah. Refused to sign the so-called "loyalty questionnaire," and as a consequence was moved to Tule Lake Segregation Center, California. In Tule, he renounced his U.S. citizenship in protest of the incarceration his treatment in camp, and the so-called "loyalty questionnaire." Shortly thereafter he regretted his actions and attempted to rescind his decision. (It would be ten years before he would regain his citizenship.) After being released from Tule Lake in March 1946 he accepted a scholarship to College of the Ozarks, Arkansas, transferred to the University of California, Berkeley, and then served overseas in the U.S. Air Force Intelligence during the Korean War until his renunciation was discovered. After being dismissed from the air force he stayed in Japan, earning a master's and doctorate degree from Tokyo University. Published an autobiographical work in Japan entitled "Nikkei hangyakuji," which was translated into English as "Beyond Loyalty: The Story of a Kibei."

Alice Ito, interviewer; Tracy Lai, interviewer; Steve Hamada, videographer