Chizuko Judy Sugita de Quieiroz Interview Segment 11

ddr-densho-1000-252-11 (Legacy UID: denshovh-qchizuko-01-0011)

Teaching art in the public schools, fighting to avoid funding cuts

Chizuko Judy Sugita de Quieiroz

Chizuko Judy Sugita de Quieiroz Interview

Torrance, California

Nisei female. Born September 15, 1932, in Lodi, California. Grew up in Jersey Island, a small island in the Sacramento Delta. Following the bombing of Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941, removed to the Poston concentration camp, Arizona. After leaving camp, returned with family to Los Angeles, California. Graduated from Long Beach State and earned a Masters in Art from California State University, Dominguez Hills. Taught in the Palos Verdes School District, eventually becoming Art Department Chair. After retiring from teaching, pursued art full-time, becoming a renowned watercolorist.

Megan Asaka, interviewer; Dana Hoshide, videographer